Previous winners

Previous winners of the Margaret Medcalf Award are:


2016

Winner:

  • Julian Bolleter - Take me to the river: the story of Perth’s foreshore (Monograph published by UWA Publishing)

Special Commendation:

  • Murray Arnold - A journey travelled: Aboriginal-European relations at Albany and the surrounding region from first contact to 1926 (Monograph published by UWA Publishing)

Award and Special Commendation presented by Hon. Helen Morton MLC, Member for the East Metropolitan Region, at the State Library's Theatre in the Alexander Library Building on 22 June 2016.


 2015

Winner:

  • Kerry King - A lesser species of homicide - manslaughter, negligent and dangerous driving causing death: the prosecution of drivers in Western Australia, 1946-2011 (PhD Thesis - University of WA)

Special Commendation:

  • Chris Owen - ‘Weather hot, flies troublesome’. Police in the Kimberley District of Western Australia 1882 – 1901 (PhD Thesis - University of WA)

Award and Special Commendation presented by Hon. John Day MLA, Minister for Culture and the Arts, at the State Library's Theatre in the Alexander Library Building on 24 June 2015. 


2014

Winner:

  • Penelope Hetherington - The Marriage Knot: Marriage & divorce in colonial Western Australia 1829–1900 (Monograph published by UWA Publishing)

Special Commendation:

  • Annie Boyd - Koombana Days (Monograph published by Fremantle Press)

Award and Special Commendation presented by Hon. John Day MLA, Minister for Culture and the Arts, at the State Library's Theatre in the Alexander Library Building on 18 June 2014.


2013

Joint Winners:

  • Ann Hunter - A different kind of ‘subject’: colonial law in Aboriginal – European relations in 19th century Western Australia 1829-61 (Monograph)
  • Ruth Morgan - Running out? An environmental history of climate and water in the southwest of Western Australia, 1829 to 2006 (PhD Thesis)

Special Commendation:

  • Lenore Layman and Criena Fitzgerald (editors) - 110º in the Waterbag: a history of life, work and leisure in Leonora, Gwalia and the Northern Goldfields (Monograph)

Award and Special Commendation presented by Mr Colin Murphy PSM, Auditor General and Chairperson of the State Records Commission, at the State Library's Theatre in the Alexander Library Building on 19 June 2013. 


 2012

Winner:

  • Fiona Skyring - Justice: a history of the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (Monograph)

Special Commendation:

  • Jeremy Martens - Government House and Western Australian Society 1829-2010 (Monograph)

Award and Special Commendation presented by Hon. John Day MLA, Minister for Culture and the Arts, at the State Library's Theatre in the Alexander Library Building on 13 June 2012.


 2011

 Winner:

  •  Anna Haebich - Murdering stepmothers: the execution of Martha Rendell (Monograph)

 Special Commendation:

  • Paul Dench and Alison Gregg - Carnarvon and Apollo: one giant leap for a small Australian town (Monograph)

The Award and Special Commendation were presented by Mr Colin Murphy PSM, Auditor General and Chairperson of the State Records Commission at the State Library's Theatre in the Alexander Library Building on 3 August 2011.


2010

Winner:

  • South West Aboriginal Land and Sea Council (SWALSC), John Host with Chris Owen - ‘It’s still in my heart, this is my Country’: The Single Noongar Claim History (Monograph)

Special Commendations:

  • Penelope Hetherington - Paupers, poor relief and poor houses in Western Australia, 1829-1910 (Monograph)
  • Tiffany Shellam - Enumerating the unknowable: imagining, counting and defining the politically relevant Aboriginal population of colonial Western Australia (unpublished paper)

Award and Commendations presented by Hon. John Day MLA, Minister for Culture and the Arts, at the State Library's Theatre in the Alexander Library Building on 19 May 2010.


2009

Winner:

  • Isla Macphail - Highest Privilege and Bounden Duty: A study of Western Australian parliamentary elections 1829-1901(Monograph)

Special Commendation:

  • Mary Anne Jebb - Mowanjum: 50 years community history (Monograph)

Award presented by Justine McDermott, Manager: Archives and Records Management Services at the University of Western Australia and State Records Commissioner at the Alexander Library Building Theatre on 20 May 2009.


2008

Winner:

  • Dr Richard Hartley – River of Steel: A History of the Western Australian Goldfields and Agricultural Water Supply 1903-2003 (Monograph)

Special Commendations:

  • Criena Fitzgerald – Compensating the Tubercular Miner: An Occupational Health Solution to a Public Health Problem (Published Article)
  • Kellie Abbot and Celia Chesney – "I am a poor woman": Gender, Poor Relief and the Poorhouse in Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century Western Australia (Published Article)

Award presented by Chris Field, Western Australian Ombudsman and State Records Commissioner at the Alexander Library Building Theatre on 14 May 2008.


2007

Winner:

  • Neville Green – Access, Equality and Opportunity? The Education of Aboriginal Children in Western Australia, 1840-1978 (PhD Thesis)

Special Commendations:

  • Amanda Curtin – Ellipsis (PhD Thesis)
  • Andrea Gaynor – Harvest of the Suburbs: An Environmental History of Growing Food in Australian Cities (Monograph)

Award presented by Colin Murphy, Auditor-General of Western Australia and Chair of the State Records Commission at the Alexander Library Building Theatre on 3 May 2007.


2006

Award postponed to 2007.


2005

Winner:

  • Danny Cusack – With and Olive Branch and a Shillelagh: the Life and Times of Senator Patrick Lynch (Monograph)

Special Commendation:

  • Andrew Gill – Convict Assignment in Western Australia: The Parkhurst “Apprentices”, 1842-1851 (Monograph)

Award presented by Professor Edwin Jaggard, Edith Cowan University at the Alexander Library Building Theatre on 8 July 2005.

 


2004

Winner:

  • Lauren Marsh and Steve Kinnane - Ghost files: the Missing Files of the Department of Indigenous Affairs archives (Published article)

Special Commendations:

  • Chris Owen – ‘The Police Appear to be a Useless Lot Up There’: Law and Order in the East Kimberley, 1884-1905 (Published article)
  • Laura Peden Nolan – Giving their Best: A History of East Maylands Primary School, 1954-2003 (Monograph)

Award presented by Professor Tom Stannage, Executive Dean (Humanities), Curtin University at the Bankwest Lecture Theatre, John Curtin Prime Ministerial Library on 24 May 2004.


2003

Joint Winners:

  • Anne and Bruce Buchanan: The Bugtool: A User’s Guide to Occupancy and Ownership of Land (finding aid)
  • Christine Choo - Mission Girls: Aboriginal Women on Catholic Missions in the Kimberley, Western Australia 1900-1950 (Monograph)

Special Commendations:

  • Kate Auty – Silence(s) and Resistant (Dis)quiet (PhD thesis)
  • David Barker – Warders and Gaolers: A Dictionary of Western Australian Prison Officers, 1829-1879 (Monograph)
  • Ian Duckham – Visionary, Vassal Or Vandal? Rod Schenk - Missionary : A Case Study In Western Desert Missions (Monograph)
  • Kim Epton – Rivers of the Kimberley: Their Discovery and Naming (Monograph)
  • Rod Moran – Sex, Maiming and Murder: Seven Case Studies into the Reliability of Reverend E.R.B. Gribble, Superintendent, Forrest River Mission, 1913-1928, as a Witness to the Truth (Monograph)
  • Michael O’Connor – The Historical Ecology of the Greenough Flats (PhD Thesis)
  • Gillian O’Mara – Joseph Noonan: Fenian Success Story (Published article)
  • Naomi Segal – Compulsory Arbitration and the Western Australian Goldmining Industry: A Re-examination of the Inception of Compulsory Arbitration in Western Australia (Published article)
  • Tess Thomson – North Kal – A Golden Century: The History of North Kalgoorlie Primary School, 1902-2002 (Monograph)
  • Tim Willing and Kevin Kenneally – Under a Regent Moon: A Historical Account of Pioneer Pastoralists Joseph Bradshaw and Aeneas Gunn at Marigui Settlement, Prince Regent River, Kimberley, 1891-1892

Inaugural Award and Special Commendations presented by the Hon. Sheila McHale MLA, Minister for Culture and the Arts at the Bankwest Lecture Theatre, John Curtin Prime Ministerial Library on 18 August 2003.